nr601 week 5 - september 2018

Asked by sharpie
Dated: 28th Nov'18 10:25 PM
Bounty offered: $50.00

Case Study Assignment

Guidelines with Scoring Rubric

Purpose

The purpose of this case study assignment is to

1) Analyze provided subjective and objective information to diagnose and develop a management plan for the case study patient.

2) Apply national diabetes guidelines to case study patient management plan.

3) Demonstrate mastery of SOAP note writing.

Course Outcomes

Through this assignment, the student will demonstrate the ability to:

1. Employ appropriate health promotion guidelines and disease prevention strategies in the management of mature and aging individuals and families.

2. Formulate appropriate diagnoses and evidence-based plans of care for mature and aging individuals and families using subjective and objective data.

3. Incorporate unique patient cultural preferences, values, and health beliefs in the care of mature and aging individuals and families

4. Integrate theory and evidence based practice in the care of mature and aging individuals and their families

6. Conduct pharmacologic assessment addressing polypharmacy, drug interactions and other adverse events in the care of mature and aging individuals and their families.

7. Apply evidence-based screening tools to perform functional assessments with aging individuals and their families as appropriate.

Due Date:Sunday 11:59 p.m. MT at the end of Week 5

Total Points Possible: 200 points

Preparing the Assignment

The assignment is a paper, which is to be written in APA format. This includes a title page and reference page. The paper shall not exceed 20 pages.

Review the attached patient visit information. The patient has presented for an acute care visit. You are provided with the subjective and objective exam findings. As the provider, you are to diagnose and develop the management plan for this case study patient.

Use the categories below to create section headings for your paper. Review the APA Manual for paper format instructions.

Introduction: briefly discuss the purpose of this paper.

Assessment: review the provided case study information.

Identify the primary, secondary and differential diagnoses for the patient. Use the 601 SOAP note format as a guide to develop your diagnoses.

Each diagnosis will include the following information:

1. ICD 10 code.

2. A brief pathophysiology statement which his no longer that two sentences, paraphrased and includes common signs and symptoms of the diagnosis.

3. The patient’s pertinent positive and negative findings, including a brief 1-2 sentence statement, which links the subjective and objective findings (including lab data and interpretation).

4. A rationale statement, which summarizes why the diagnosis was chosen.

5. Do not include quotes, paraphrase all scholarly information and provide an in text citation to your scholarly reference. Use the Reference Guidelines document for information on scholarly references.

Plan (there are five (5) sections to the management plan)

1. Diagnostics. List all labs and diagnostic test you would like to order. Each test includes a rationale statement following the listed lab, which includes the diagnosis for the test, the purpose of the test and how the test results will contribute to your management plan. Each rationale statement is cited.

2. Medications: Each medication is listed in prescription format. Each prescribed and OTC medication is linked to a specific diagnosis and includes a paraphrased EBP rationale for prescribing.

3. Education: section includes personalized detailed education on all five (5) subcategories: diagnosis, each medication purpose and side effects, diet, personalized appropriate exercise recommendations and warning sign for diagnosis and medications if applicable. All education steps are linked to a diagnosis, paraphrased, and include a paraphrased EBP rationale. Review the NR601 SOAP note guideline for more detailed information.

4. Referrals: any recommended referrals are appropriate to the patient diagnosis and current condition, is linked to a specific diagnosis and includes a paraphrased EBP rationale with in text citation.

5. Follow up: Follow up includes a specific time, not a time range, to return to PCP office for next scheduled appointment. Includes EBP rationale with in text citation.

Medication costs:in this section students will research the costs of all prescribed and OTC monthly medications. Students may use Good Rx, Epocrates or another resource (can use local pharmacy websites) which provides medication costs. Students will list each medication, the monthly cost of the medication and the reference source. Students will calculate the monthly cost of the case study patient’s prescribed and OTC medications and provide the total costs of the month’s medications. Reflect on the monthly cost of the medications prescribed. Discuss if prescriptions were adjusted due to cost. Discuss if will you use medication pricing resources in future practice.

SOAP note: A focused SOAP note, written on a separate page, follows the assignment. The SOAP note is written following the provided SOAP note format.

· The subjective section is organized to follow the SOAP note format. The ROS is focused; only pertinent body systems are included. Only provided information is included in the ROS. No additional data is added.

· The objective section is maintained as written, no additional information is added.

· The assessment section includes only the diagnoses and ICD 10 codes. Diagnosed are labeled as primary, secondary or differential diagnoses. Rationale is not included in the SOAP note.

· The plan includes five sections. Rationale is not included in the SOAP note.

The assignment will be submitted through TurnItIn. Due to the common language in a large group assignment, it is possible that similarity scores can exceed 25%. It is the student’s responsibility to review the TII paper and assure that sections of original work contain low similarity. If there are concerns, please contact your instructor.

Mrs R, a 56 year old Hispanic female, presents to the office for a follow up visit. She reports that she has been very fatigued and just does not seem to have any energy for 3 months. She is also gaining weight since menopause last year. She joined a gym and forces herself to go twice a week, where she walks on the treadmill at least 30 minutes but she has not lost any weight, in fact she has gained 3 pounds. She doesn’t understand what she is doing wrong. She reports that exercise seems to make her even more hungry and thirsty, which is not helping her weight loss. She requests evaluation as to why she is so tired and get some weight loss advice. She also states she thinks her bladder has fallen because she has to go to the bathroom more often, she is waking up twice a night to urinate and seems to be urinating more frequently during the day. This has been occurring for about 3 months too. This is irritating to her, but she is able to fall immediately back to sleep.

Current medications: Tylenol 500 mg 2 tabs in AM for knee pain. Daily multivitamin

PMH: Has left knee arthritis. Had mumps as a child. Vaccinations up to date.

GYN hx: G2 P1. 1 SAB, 1 living child, full term, wt 9lbs 2 oz. LMP 15months ago. No history of abnormal Pap smear.

FH: parents alive, well, child alive, well. No siblings. Mother has HTN and father has high cholesterol.

SH: works from home part time as a wedding coordinator. Recently separated. No tobacco history, 1-2 glasses wine on weekends. No illicit drug use

Allergies: NKDA, allergic to cats and pollen. No latex allergy

Vital signs: BP 118/80; pulse 76, regular; respiration 16, regular

Height 5’2.5”, weight 165 pounds

General: obese female in no acute distress. Alert, oriented and cooperative.

Skin: warm dry and intact. No lesions noted

HEENT: head normocephalic. Hair thick and distribution throughout scalp. Eyes without exudate, sclera white. Wears contacts. Tympanic membranes gray and intact with light reflex noted. Pinna and tragus nontender. Nares patent without exudate. Oropharynx moist without erythema. Teeth in good repair, no cavities noted. Neck supple. Anterior cervical lymph nontender to palpation. No lymphadenopathy. Thyroid midline, small and firm without palpable masses.

CV: S1 and S2 RRR without murmurs or rubs

Lungs: Clear to auscultation bilaterally, respirations unlabored.

Abdomen- soft, round, nontender with positive bowel sounds present; no organomegaly; no abdominal bruits. No CVAT.

Labwork: (fasting labs)

CBC: WBC 6,000/mm3 Hgb 12.5 gm/dl Hct 41% RBC 4.6 million MCV 89 fl MCHC 34 g/dl RDW 13.8%

UA: pH 5, SpGr 1.012, Leukocyte esterase negative, nitrites negative, 1+ glucose; small protein; negative for ketones

CMP:

Sodium 139

Potassium 4.3

Chloride 100

CO2 29

Glucose 126

BUN 12

Creatinine 0.7

GFR est non-AA 99 mL/min/1.73

GFR est AA 101 mL/min/1.73

Calcium 9.7

Total protein 7.6

Bilirubin, total 0.6

Alkaline phosphatase 72

AST 25

ALT 29

Anion gap 8.10

Bun/Creat 17.7

Hemoglobin A1C: 6.9 %

TSH: 2.35, Free T 4 0.9 ng/dL

Cholesterol: TC 230 mg/dl, LDL 144 mg/dl; VLDL 36 mg/dl; HDL 38mg/dl, Triglycerides 232

EKG: normal sinus rhythm

nr601 week 5 - september 2018
Answered by sharpie
Expert Rating: 385 Ratings
Dated: 28th Nov'18 10:25 PM
5 words and 1 attachment(s).
Tutorial Rating: Not Rated
Sold 1 times.
(preview of the tutorial; some sections have been intentionally blurred)
…Please…

attachments

nr601-week-5-september-2018.doc (73.5 KB)
Preview of nr601-week-5-september-2018.doc
The     not   blurred vision     Selecting       the   diagnosis is     on       According   Chassaing et     metabolic       adipose   and deposition     abnormally       resistance   condition comprises     factors       fatty   and coronary     Common       condition   increased hunger,     urination,       fatigue   R demonstrates     symptoms       vision   metabolic syndrome     cause       large   circumference is     sign       thirst,   blurred vision     to       sugar   Moreover, Esser,     Scheen,       espouse   an individual     metabolic       of   following disorders     blood       value   than 100     levels       obesity,   low high-density     Mrs       triglyceride   of 232,     levels,       low   cholesterol recorded     mg/dL       (ICD   E66 3)     described       normal   which is     of       atherosclerosis,   insulin resistance     et       The   is characterized     health       sweating,   to deal     physical       most   the time,     back       and   and dyspnea     Mrs       fatigue   low energy     overweight,       the   is between     29       the   can be     obese       is   7 based     weight       provided   the subjective     her       230   which can     to       conditions   she is     her       taken   measures in     to       there   not been     results       patient   not demonstrate     pressure       complications   to overweight     stroke,       and   condition Diagnosis     overweight       condition   based on     complain       attempted   reduce her     success       self-management   have included     the       on   treadmill for     30       loosing,   R notes     pounds       weight   an individual     by       BMI   should be     5-24       0-29   the patient     overweight       or   can be     obese       Unichenko,   Mrs R     and       et   (2018), this     the       increased   thirst, and     this       on   the risk     cardiovascular       The   cholesterol levels     described       200   threshold as     Between       is   high which     in       her   results demonstrate     Differential       Type   Without Complications     E11       is   by various     characterized       It   from the     insulin       insulin   and high     secretion       Cooper,   Prato, 2014)     of       frequent   thirst, and     loss,       of   and areas     skin       R   with increased     urination,       Findings   blurred vision,     or       skin   Diagnosis Rationality     type       by   way the     glucose       an   with Diabetes,     either       enough   or resists     of       regulate   sugar moving     individuals       Notably,   symptoms are     the       and   action For     increased       and   is related     buildup       thus   the fluid     pulled       Normal   A1C should     6       5   on pre-diabetes     individual       5   has diabetes     has       is   positive indication     In       muscles   deprived of     the       insulin   the cells     the       from   cells being     sugar       irritable   tired Diabetes     II       the   the body     or       individual   Diabetes, the     fails       insulin   resists the     the       the   moving into     lungs       are   by the     levels       For   the increased     urination       related   sugar buildup     bloodstream       fluid   be pulled     tissues       et   (2015), normal     should       Between   6-6 5     pre-diabetes       with   than 5     diabetes       6   which is     indication       hunger,   and muscles     of       cells   sufficient insulin     cells       other   originates from